Return to Headlines

Scores of student-athletes honored at CCSD’s annual National Signing Day Ceremony

Forty student-athletes, in 10 different sports, from six schools, were honored at Charleston County School District’s (CCSD) 2020 National Signing Day Ceremony today. Director of Operational Planning Bob Olson and Chief Operating Officer Jeff Borowy congratulated everyone in attendance for this accomplishment, then Director of Communications and Technology Andy Pruitt introduced the next wave of student-athletes that will represent the District at the next level in sports.

The following CCSD student-athletes were recognized during the ceremony:

Signing Day Academic Magnet

Riley Haas – University of Richmond – Soccer 
Dessie Anne Nietert – Dickinson College – Volleyball

Baptist Hill

Tiquan Bright – South Carolina State University – Football Raequan Holmes – Allen University – Football
Savion Townsend – South Carolina State University – Football

James Island Charter

Emma Davis – Spartanburg Methodist College – Soccer
Augusta Dixon – Middlebury College – Basketball
Quavon Frazier – North Greenville University – Football
Jackson Fuller – Mars Hill University – Lacrosse
McKenna McNamara – Spartanburg Methodist College – Soccer
Riley Nash – Mars Hill University – Soccer
Maya Simmons – Belmont Abbey College - Volleyball

R.B. Stall

Jessica Haynes – South Carolina State University - Softball
Corey Speights – Myrtle Beach Prep - Football

Wando

Morgan Bynum – Oklahoma State University – Soccer
Daniel Cain – Roanoke College – Lacrosse
Connor Cino – University of South Carolina – Baseball
Regan Clifford – Winthrop University – Golf
Christian Constantinou – USC-Sumter – Baseball
Noah Davey – Keiser University – Swimming
Simon Dickinson – Haverford College – Lacrosse
Zack Dinwiddie – Belmont Abbey College – Lacrosse
Nathan Fasanaro – Colgate University –Lacrosse
Muireann Faber – Newberry College – Lacrosse
Bailey Gallagher – Roanoke College – Swimming
Grae Gosnell – Indiana University – Volleyball
Evan Grant – USC-Salkehatchie – Baseball
Christopher Hills – University of Tampa – Swimming
Riley Lair – Clemson University – Track and Field
Dillon McCarthy – University of South Carolina – Track and Field
Austin Mosher – Winthrop University – Golf
Evan Posnanski – Brown University – Soccer
Gabi Reed – University of South Carolina – Swimming
Lara Schneider – Florida State University – Tennis
Tyler Steeland – LaGrange College – Baseball
Christian Wilcox – Albright College - Football

West Ashley

Madison Clayton – Erskine College – Tennis
Vonnu Elias – USC-Sumter – Baseball
Nelson Huggins – Barton College – Football
Katie Lowe – Erskine College - Tennis

Highlights and pictures of the ceremony will be available on the CCSD Facebook page.
For more information, please contact the Office of Strategy and Communications at (843) 937-6303.