• Board of Trustees Members

  • Rev Dr. Eric Mack Rev. Dr. Eric Mack
    Board of Trustees Chair 
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 729-3126 (cell)
    Eric_Mack@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Pastor/Business Owner
    Term expires: 11/2022 - Elected: 11/2014
    Constituent Districts: District 3 (James Island),District 9 (John's Island), District 10 (West Ashley), District 23 (St.Paul's- Hollywood and Ravenel)

     

    Kate Darby Mrs. Kate Darby
    Board of Trustees Vice Chair
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 566-6123 (cell)
    kate_darby@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Director of Administration
    Term expires: 11/2022 - Elected: 11/2014
    Constituent Districts: District 1 (St. James-Santee), District 2 (Mount Pleasant)

     

    Cindy Bohn Coats Mrs. Cindy Bohn Coats
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 819-8205 (cell)
    cindy_bohn-coats@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Business Specialist
    Term expires: 11/2022 - Elected: 11/2010
    Constituent Districts: District 4 (Cooper River - North Charleston)

     

    Rev Chris Collins Rev. Chris Collins
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 813-0616 (cell)
    chris_collins@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Pastor/Business Owner
    Term expires: 11/2020 - Elected: 11/2008
    Constituent Districts: District 4 (Cooper River - North Charleston)

     

    Todd Garrett Mr. Todd Garrett
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 725-7200
    todd_garrett@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Commercial Realtor
    Term expires: 11/2020 - Elected: 11/2012
    Constituent Districts: District 20 (Downtown Charleston)

     

    Kevin Holinshead Mr. Kevin Hollinshead
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (843) 330-9913
    kevin_hollinshead@charleston.k12.sc.us

    Term expires: 11/2020
    Elected: 11/2016
    Constituent Districts: District 4 (Cooper River - North Charleston)

     

     

     

    Joyce Green Ms. Joyce Green
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    joyce_green@charleston.k12.sc.us
    (843) 709-1418
    Term expires: 11/2022
    Elected: 11/2018
    Constituent Districts: District 1 (St. James-Santee), District 2 (Mount Pleasant)

     

     

    Chris Fraser Mr. Chris Fraser
    75 Calhoun Street
    Charleston, SC 29401
    (854) 202-0139
    chris_fraser@charleston.k12.sc.us
    Term expires: 11/2020 
    Constituent Districts: District 3 (James Island), District 9 (John's Island), District 10 (West Ashley), District 23 (St. Pauls - Hollywood/Ravenel)

     

     

     

     

    Members of the CCSD Board of Trustees are elected to four-year terms running in countywide elections.

    State law requires that the membership is comprised of:

    • 2 members residing in Consitutent Districts 1 and 2;
    • 3 members residing in Constituent District 4;
    • 1 member residing in Constituent District 20; and
    • 3 members representing Constituent Districts 3, 9, 10, and 23. Board officers are elected annually by the CCSD Board of Trustees members.





    *PLEASE NOTE: Charleston County School District's Superintendent serves as the Executive Secretary for the Board of Trustees.